Consult Recruitment - Privacy Policy


We know that you care how information about you is used and shared, and we appreciate your trust in us that we will do so carefully and sensibly.  We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. This notice describes our Privacy Policy. By visiting this website, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy. 


What personal information do we collect?

1.Registering with Consult - If you register with Consult via our website, we ask that you complete an online form which asks for information about you, such as your name, contact details and resume. We use this data to provide you with information regarding any job opportunities relevant to you.

2.Subscribing to Email Newsletters - If you decide to subscribe to our regular email newsletters, we will collect basic information about you such as your name and contact details.


How we use your personal information?

We may use your personal information for a number of reasons, namely:

a) To communicate with you in relation to any matter relevant to our business such as new jobs and the services we provide;

b) To personalise and improve your experience on this website;

c) To monitor website usage;

d) To provide you with information from third parties that we think would be of interest to you.
Where we communicate with you for marketing purposes, we will comply with the Unsolicited Electronic Messages Act 2007. This means that we will provide you with instructions for unsubscribing from such messages if you choose.


Who has access to your personal information?

We will never sell your personal information.

a) Employees: Our employees have access to your personal information in order to carry out their job.  They are subject to obligations of confidentiality.

b) Clients:  We will disclose your information to our clients if we believe it will provide better service to you and employment opportunities.

c) Agents & subcontractors: We sometimes employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Examples include office support, mail houses.  They have access to personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes.

You have rights of access to and correction of your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993.  If you wish to update your information please email info@consultrecruitment.co.nz.


How we protect your Personal Information?

We have put in place various security measures to protect your information.


Changes to this privacy policy

By submitting your information via our website, you consent to the use of that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.  If we change our Privacy Policy we will post these changes on this page and may place additional notices on other pages of our website.  Continued use of the website and our services signify that you agree to any such changes.